Americanism Essay Contest For Grades 7–12

FRA sponsors an annual essay contest to promote the spirit of Americanism and patriotism among our country’s youth. FRA's Americanism Essay Contest is open to all students, grades 7 through 12, including those who are home schooled.  Students are invited to submit a 350-word essay through an FRA member or local FRA branch before the December 1st deadline.  Local winners are forwarded for competition at the regional level and regional winners compete for national prizes.
 ​
The grand national winner will receive $5,000, with additional prizes for the top three essays in each grade category ($2,500 for first place, $1,500 for second place, and $1,000 for third place).  Each national winner will receive an attractive plaque citing his/her achievement, and every entrant judged at the national level receives a certificate of recognition. Additional prizes may be awarded to students winning at local and regional levels of competition.


Find a Sponsor:
Find the branch closest to you in the drop down list and click "select" to see the address. This is where you will send your completed essay and cover sheet.


Please Read:

Please promote the essay contest in your area!

Download the flyer from the link below (you can fill out the contact information on your computer before you print it!) and post it proudly wherever appropriate--high schools, on-base education offices, commissaries, exchanges, on-base community centers, etc.--to get the word out (you may need permission to post in some locations).


Essay Contest poster 2018-2019
Essay Cover sheet 2018-2019
Essay Rules 2018-2019


Congratulations to the 2017–2018 FRA Americanism Essay Contest Winners!

OVERALL WINNER: JONATHAN LUSTIG, Branch 226, Northeast/New England Region 



Grade 7 Winners
1st Place: Cynthia Natalia Lacan, Branch 175, Southwest Region
2nd Place: Chloe Gunawan, Branch 018, Northwest Region
3rd Place: Arabella Palor, Branch 004, East Coast Region

Grade 8 Winners
1st Place: Jonathan Lustig, Branch 226, Northeast/New EnglandRegion
2nd Place: Bailee Amos, Branch 251, South Central Region
3rd Place: Luke Anderson, Branch 077, Southwest Region

Grade 9 Winners
1st Place: Luke Duthie, Branch 146, Northeast/New EnglandRegion
2nd Place: Annabel Peltzer, Branch 260, Southwest Region
3rd Place: Noelani Hadfield, Branch 185, West Coast Region

Grade 10 Winners
1st Place: Mary Clara Greer, Branch 216, North Central Region
2nd Place: Tori Waite, Branch 087, Northeast/New England Region
3rd Place: Matthew Nguygen, Branch 099, East Coast Region

Grade 11 Winners
1st Place: Lily Grace Tomlinson, Branch 099, East Coast Region
2nd Place: Zachary Hutchinson, Branch 248, Southeast Region
3rd Place: Marnie Fitzgerald, Branch 072, Northeast/New England Region

Grade 12 Winners
1st Place: Elizabeth Powers, Branch 072, Northeast/New EnglandRegion
2nd Place: Savanah Olsson, Branch 091, Southeast Region
3rd Place: Cassidy Tshimbalanga, Branch 287, West Coast Region


Connect with Us

 Twitter