Americanism Essay Contest For Grades 7–12

FRA sponsors an annual essay contest to promote the spirit of Americanism and patriotism among our country’s youth. FRA's Americanism Essay Contest is open to all students, grades 7 through 12, including those who are home schooled.  Students are invited to submit a 350-word essay through an FRA member or local FRA branch before the December 1st deadline.  Local winners are forwarded for competition at the regional level and regional winners compete for national prizes.
 
The grand national winner receives $1,500.  Other winners receive $1,000 for first place, $750 for second place, and $500 for third place.  Each national winner will receive an attractive plaque citing his/her achievement, and every entrant judged at the national level receives a certificate of recognition. Prizes may be awarded to students winning at local and regional levels of competition.


Find a Sponsor:
Find the branch closest to you in the drop down list and click "select" to see the address. This is where you will send your completed essay and cover sheet.


Please Read:

Please promote the essay contest in your area!

Download the flyer from the link below (you can fill out the contact information on your computer before you print it!) and post it proudly wherever appropriate--high schools, on-base education offices, commissaries, exchanges, on-base community centers, etc.--to get the word out (you may need permission to post in some locations).

Essay Contest 2022 Poster.pdf

Essay-Cover-Sheet-2022.pdf

Essay-Rules-2022.pdf

Congratulations to the 2021–2022 FRA Americanism Essay Contest Winners!

OVERALL WINNER: Lauren Mathews, Branch 316, North Central Region



Grade 7 Winners
1st place: Zachary Krivis       Branch 017, North Central Region  
Zachary Krivis - 7th Grade -1st Place Essay.pdf
2nd place: Katelyn "Camille" Avery  Branch 089, Southeast Region
3rd place: Bradyn Bowers       Branch 274, West Coast Region

Grade 8 Winners
1st Place: Sonia Veldhuis        Branch 013, Northeast/New England Region  
Sonia Veldhuis - 8th Grade - 1st Place Essay.pdf
2nd Place: Ethan Copeland     Branch 293, East Coast Region 
3rd Place: Silas Stephens        Branch 364, North Central Region

Grade 9 Winners
1st Place: Lauren Mathews     Branch 316, North Central Region
Lauren Mathews - 9th Grade - 1st Place.pdf
2nd Place: Gabrielle Miranda  Branch 070, Southwest Region 
3rd Place: Lilly Winslow          Branch 293, East Coast Region

Grade 10 Winners
1st Place: David Allen         Branch 032, North Central Region 
David Allen - 10th Grade - 1st Place.pdf
2nd Place: Seth Guzman   Branch 294, Southeast Region 
3rd Place: Bayleigh S. Guidry  Branch 251, South Central Region

Grade 11 Winners
1st Place: Malik Bossert-Haverland  Branch 293, East Coast Region
Malik Bossert-Haverland - 11th Grade - 1st place.pdf
2nd Place: Zachary Miranda     Branch 070, Southwest Region 

3
rd Place: Natalie Nicole Fibelkom  Branch 044, Southeast Region

Grade 12 Winners
1st Place: J. D. Bowman       Branch 185, West Coast Region
JD Bowman - 12th Grade - 1st Place.pdf
2nd Place: Jacob Agresta     Branch 055, Northwest Region 
3rd Place: Callie Johnston    Branch 294, Southeast Region